Potential supply chain savings for cannabis companies
[…] Potential supply chain savings for cannabis companies

Dan Swartz
3/15/2024
Potential supply chain savings for cannabis companies

Recent legal decisions have relaxed the drug paraphernalia ban and paved the way for direct imports.

A decades-long ban on imported drug paraphernalia has softened, positioning the cannabis industry for direct importation from foreign vendors.

As set forth in Title 21 U.S. Code Part 863(a) (Section 863), it is unlawful to sell, offer to sell, transport, import, or export drug paraphernalia. The same code defines the broad term “drug paraphernalia” as “equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance.” Section 863 also notes that an exemption exists that allows the manufacture, possession, or distribution of such items when “authorized by local, state, or federal law.”